DIVISION 60 - POULTRY

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 20, 2017 ~ 10:00 a.m.
COMMITTEE: Chairperson: Leanne Ashton, Gary Cockerell, Len Dawson, Garry Kennedy, Kelly Thompson,
Ron Thompson, Gord Watts

ENTRIES CLOSE FRIDAY September 8, 2017
Entries can be made online at https://www.assistexpo.ca/lindsayex


ADMINISTRATION FEE ~ $10.00 Administration fee and entry fees must accompany entries.
ENTRY FEE ~ $1.00 per entry ~ NO LATE ENTRIES
***on entry form list Division (60), then Section, then class (letter)***

JUNIORS - Exhibitor 16 years & under - must be able to put bird in cage on their own
Regular classes - No administration fee - NO ENTRY FEE


RULES AND REGULATIONS:

1. Exhibitors are limited to 2 birds per section.
2. Committee reserves the right to refuse or limit an entry.
3. Birds may be brought in Tuesday September 19, 2017 after 6:30 PM.
4. Poultry to be in place for judging by 10 AM Wednesday September 20, 2017.
5. Any birds deemed unhealthy by the committee at any time during the show will be removed. Prize money for those birds will be forfeited.
6. The Poultry Show Committee will collect all eggs laid during the fair. No other person is permitted to remove eggs from cages.
7. Entry form to be filled in using class number for breed, section letter to identify sex.
8. No substitutions allowed after entry closing date.
9. Birds to be picked up between 7-8 PM on Friday or between 4-6 PM on Sunday.


PRIZE MONEY - all classes

$5.00 - $4.00 - $3.00


BANTAM POULTRY

ADMINISTRATION FEE - $10.00
ENTRY FEE - $1.00 per entry

Section 01 - Bantam Rose Comb
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 02 - Bantam White Rocks
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 03 - Bantam Barred Rocks
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 04 - Bantam Rocks AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 05 - Bantam Cochins Buff
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 06 - Bantam Cochins Black
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 07 - Bantam Cochins White
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 08 - Bantam Cochins AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 09 - Bantam Wyandotte White
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 10 - Bantam Wyandotte Black
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 11 - Bantam Wyandotte AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 12 - Bantam Cornish AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 13 - Bantam Japs Black Tail White
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 14 - Bantam Japs AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 15 - Bantam Brahmas Buff
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 16 - Bantam Brahmas AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 17 - Bantam Old English AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 18 - Bantam Leghorn AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 19 - Bantam Silkie White
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 20 - Bantam Silkie AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 21 - Bantam Seabright AC
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 22 - Bantam Rhode Island Red
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 23 - Bantam Mille Fleur
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 24 - Bantam Spangled Hamburg
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 25 - Bantam Chicken, Feather Legged
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 26 - Bantam Chicken, Clean Legged
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


BEST of SHOW BANTAM
Sponsor: Franklin Farm Herbals & Market

STANDARD POULTRY

ADMINISTRATION FEE - $10.00
ENTRY FEE - $1.00 per entry

Section 39 - Standard Barred Rocks
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 40 - Standard White Rocks
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 41 - Standard Rocks AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 42 - Standard Wyandotte Laced
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 43 - Standard Wyandotte AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 44 - Standard Cochins Buff
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 45 - Standard Cochins Black
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 46 - Standard Cochins AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 47- Standard Orpintons
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 48 - Standard Rhode Island Reds
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 49 - Standard Sumatra
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 50 - Standard Old English Game AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 51 - Standard Leghorn - Solid Colour
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 52 - Standard Leghorn - Party Colour
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 53 - Standard Leghorn AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 54 - Standard Speckled Sussex
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 55 - Standard Polish AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 56 - Standard Cornish AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 57 - Standard Dorking AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 58 - Standard Minorca Black
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 59 - Standard New Hampshire
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 60 - Standard Brahmas AC
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 61 - Standard AV - Light
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 62 - Standard AV - Heavy
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 63 - Standard Austrolorp
A. Cock
B. Hen
C. Cockerel
D. Pullet


Section 64 - Commercial Meat Bird
A. Cock
B. Hen


Section 65 - Commercial Egg Layer
B. Hen


BEST of SHOW STANDARD
Sponsor: Victoria Feeds / Horse & Hound


MISC FOWL

ADMINISTRATION FEE - $10.00
ENTRY FEE - $1.00 per entry

Section 66 - Muscovy
A. Drake
B. Duck


Section 67- Pekin
A. Drake
B. Duck


Section 68 - Rouen
A. Drake
B. Duck


Section 69 - White Call
A. Drake
B. Duck


Section 70 - Grey Call
A. Drake
B. Duck


Section 71 - Call AOC
A. Drake
B. Duck


Section 72 - Black East Indy
A. Drake
B. Duck


Section 73 - Indian Runner AC
A. Drake
B. Duck


Section 74 - Embden
A. Drake
B. Duck


Section 75 - Duck AV - Light
A. Drake
B. Duck


Section 76 - Duck AV - Heavy
A. Drake
B. Duck


Section 77 - Geese - Africans
A. Gander
B. Goose


Section 78 - Geese - American Buff
A. Gander
B. Goose


Section 79 - Geese - Toulouse
A. Gander
B. Goose


Section 80 - Geese AOV
A. Gander
B. Goose


Section 81 - Pigeon
A. Male
B. Female


Section 82 - Dove
A. Male
B. Female


Section 83 - Rooster - People's Choice
A. Rooster


BEST WATERFOWL
Sponsor: Sunderland Co-Operative Inc.

BEST of SHOW COMMERCIAL
Sponsor: Morrison's Custom Poultry Processing



SPECIAL AWARDS

LISLE NOBLE MEMORIAL AWARD - GRAND CHAMPION BIRD
DOUG COOK MEMORIAL AWARD - presented to the Junior with the most point
RON & KELLY THOMPSON award for the - GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR BIRD





RABBIT SHOW for KIDS

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 23, 2017 ~ 10:00 a.m. ~ Poultry Barn

**Pre-registration required - on entry form or by phone: 705-324-5551
**Animals must remain in the building until Sunday**

Rabbits will be judged and then be on display in the Poultry Barn
~ bring your rabbits to the Poultry Barn before 10 AM on Saturday~ pick up rabbits between 4 PM and 6 PM on Sunday

NO ENTRY FEE
PRIZES ~ ribbons & prize money awarded to each child who enters a rabbit
CLASSES: 1 class / rabbit / child
1. Best Dressed Rabbit
2. Biggest Rabbit
3. Rabbit with Largest Ears
4. Most Colourful Rabbit

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates about what is happening at the LEX.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest