AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS DEPARTMENT

NOTES:

  • Entries can be made online at: https://www.assistexpo.ca/lindsayex
  • Entry forms must be received by September 8th, 2017
  • When making entries use 4 digits - first 2 are DIVISION number, second 2 are CLASS number
    Please note NEW DISPLAY AREA for Ag Products
    ...these exhibits will be in the new AGRICULTURE PAVILION (formerly the Show Ring)

    Important
    Dates for Exhibitors...
    ~ ENTRY TAGS READY FOR PICKUP - Friday September 15th, 2017
    ~ BRINGING EXHIBITS - Ag Products exhibits to be delivered to the NEW AGRICULTURE PAVILION (formerly the show Ring) on Tuesday September 19th between 3 PM & 7:45 PM - **Judging begins Tuesday at 8 PM
    ~ REMOVING EXHIBITS - exhibits may be pickup on Sunday after 4 PM or Monday September 25th ~ 10 AM to 7 PM
    **perishable items not picked up on Monday will be discarded without notification to the exhibitor

COMMITTEE:

CHAIRPERSON:

Lisa Bowen; Suzanne Barker, Bradley Bowen, Larry Bowen, Landyn Bowen, Tracey McFarlane, Deborah McKay, Jim McKechnie, Audrey Quibell

RULES & REGULATIONS:

1. ALL PRODUCE must be grown by the exhibitor in 2017.

2. FEE: $10.00 Administration fee must accompany each entry forms.

3. CLOSING DATE: Agricultural Products Entry Forms must be received by 5:00 p.m. FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 8th, 2017. Entry forms received after this time will be charged AN ADDITIONAL LATE FEE OF $5.00. ABSOLUTELY NO ENTRY FORMS WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER 5 PM FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 15th, 2017

4.ENTRIES ALLOWED: Exhibitors may make “ONE ENTRY” only and receive “ONE PRIZE” only in each class.

5.JUDGING will be based on quality, arrangement and cleanliness, free of foreign matter and uniformity if 2 or more are required.

6.Exhibitors will be awarded ribbons to the top 5 placings.

7. TAGS: Entry tags for those whose entry forms are received by the regular closing date (Friday September 8th, 2017) will be ready to pick up at the Exhibition office after 9 AM Friday September 15th. Those who have paid a late fee will be advised when their entry tags will be available. Tags may not be picked up at the time of bringing in entry form. LINDSAY EXHIBITION RESERVES THE RIGHT TO OPEN ALL ENTRY TAGS AFTER JUDGING HAS BEEN COMPLETED.

8. ***NEW THIS YEAR - CHANGE OF VENUE...BRINGING EXHIBITS: Exhibits are to be brought to the AGRICULTURE PAVILION (formerly the Show Ring) after 3 PM on Tuesday September 19th, 2017 and must be in place ready for judging by 7:45 p.m.

9. **REMOVING EXHIBITS: Exhibits may be picked up on: Sunday September 24th between 4 - 6 PM or on Monday September 25th, 2017 between 10 AM and 7 PM. EXHIBITS WILL NOT BE KEPT LONGER THAN THIS.

10.JUDGING: Commences at 8 PM Tuesday September 19th, 2017. Only committee members and volunteers will be allowed in the building during judging.

11.RULES: All General Rules of the Exhibition which are applicable will apply. Separate Rules and Regulations apply to Homecraft and Horticulture Departments. See each department in this booklet.

12. PREMIUMS won will be paid by cheque and mailed soon after the Fair.
Cheques MUST be cashed by MARCH 1st, 2018.

**PREMIUMS of $20 OR LESS WILL NOT BE MAILED but may be picked up at the LEX Office after
October 18th, 2017 and MUST be picked up by November 30th, 2017.

HAY - DIVISION 71

EXHIBITS MUST HAVE BEEN GROWN IN 2017

Each hay exhibit is to consist of at least a 15 cm wide flake of hay from the centre of the bale, appropriately displayed.

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4, others: $0

Classes:

1. Hay - first cut - open to all grass and legume mixtures    

2. Hay - second cut - open to all grass and legume mixtures    

3. Haylage - open to all grass and legume mixtures, 5 kg    

4. Haylage - open to all grass and legume mixtures, from a large wet bale, 5 kg    

KEITH & JEFF THURSTON & PIONEER HYBRID LTD, RR # 3 Lindsay
will donate 25 kg of a Pioneer alfalfa variety to the Exhibitor
with the most points in the hay / haylage classes 7101 to 7104

FIELD CROPS - DIVISION 72

EXHIBITS MUST HAVE BEEN GROWN IN 2017

**each sample in the following classes must be named by specific variety/number**

~ prize money for these classes is partially sponsored by SUNDERLAND CO-OPERATIVE INC.

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4, others: $0

Classes:

1. Barley - any variety, 2 to 5 kg sample    

2. Winter Wheat - any variety, 2 to 5 kg sample    

3. Oats - any variety, 2 to 5 kg sample    

4. Soybeans - largest number of pods, 1 stalk    

5. Grain Corn - any variety, 8 cobs    

6. Ensilage Corn - any variety, sheaf of 8 stalks    

7. Specialty Corn - any other variety, 5 ear sample, (popcorn, ornamental, etc)    

8. Bean - any variety, sheaf of 10 plants, roots removed    

Sponsorship: $100.00, Joe Hickson

MAPLESEED Lindsay is offering an award to the Exhibitor
with the most points in Field Crop classes 7201 to 7208

FRUITS & VEGETABLES - DIVISION 73

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4, others: $0

Classes:

1. Onion Rope - bulbs to measure 0.5 metres in length (stalks additional)    

~ any variety

2. Garlic Rope - bulbs to measure 0.5 meters in length (stalks additional)    

~ any variety

3. Sunflowers - mature, 2 heads tied together, under 20 cm in diameter    

4. Sunflowers - mature, 2 heads tied together, 20 cm & over in diameter    

5. Gourds - 8 different varieties displayed in a suitable container    

6. Potatoes - red skin, white flesh, named, in 3 to 4 litre basket    

7. Potatoes - white skin, white flesh, named, in 3 to 4 litre basket    

8. Potatoes - any other variety, named, in 3 to 4 litre basket ~ Yukon Gold, Purple    

9. Garden Herbs - fresh, best collection of 4 or more varieties    

10. Garden Herbs - dried, best collection of 4 or more varieties    

11. Squash - collection of 6 different edible varieties, named, 1 of each    

12. Brussel Sprouts - 1 stalk    

13. Cauliflower - 1    

14. Sweet Green Peppers - 2, any variety, named    

15. Sweet Peppers - 2, any other variety, named    

16. Pepper - 2, any other variety, named    

17. Berries - any variety, named, displayed in pint container    

18. Cantaloupe - 1    

19. Watermelon - 1    

20. Open - any vegetable, named    

~ not normally grown in City of Kawartha Lakes or listed in this book

21. Open - any other garden product, named    

~ not normally grown in City of Kawartha Lakes or listed in this book

Example: ornamental cabbage, specialty gourds, luffa, peanuts, etc.

LARGE VEGETABLES - DIVISION 74

~ MUST BE EDIBLE ~

Tap roots do not qualify. Tops removed to approximately 2.5 cm.

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4, others: $0

Classes:

1. Longest Carrot    

Sponsorship: $75.00, Mark Reid

2. Largest Beet - girth measurement, single top    

Sponsorship: Mark Reid

3. Heaviest Potato    

Sponsorship: Mark Reid

4. Heaviest Tomato    

Sponsorship: Mark Reid

5. Heaviest Onion    

Sponsorship: Mark Reid

6. Heaviest Cabbage    

Sponsorship: Mark Reid

7. Largest Turnip - girth measurement, single top    

Sponsorship: Mark Reid

8. Largest Pumpkin - heaviest    Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $10, others: $0

Sponsorship: $135.00, Brian Corner

NOTE: ENTRIES IN THIS CLASS MUST BE MADE AT THE EXHIBITION OFFICE BY SEPTEMBER 8th, 2017 AND CANNOT BE MADE AT THE SCHOOL.

LINDSAY FARMERS' MARKET operates on Victoria Avenue, between Peel and Kent Street, from the first Saturday in May until the last Saturday in October. The winning pumpkin remains the property of the exhibitor and must be picked up not later than 7 PM, Monday after the Fair.

SPECIALS - DIVISION 75

Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $12, 3rd: $8, others: $0

Classes:

1. Celebrating Canada's 150th Birthday - Scarecrow - 1 to 2 metres high    

Sponsorship: $35.00, Suzanne Barker

In celebration of CANADA'S 150th BIRTHDAY, design a scarecrow made with a painted pumpkin, squash or gourd as the head. The scarecrow must stand up or sit down with its own support system.

2. Tallest Sunflower - 1 stalk, cut off at ground level, no root    

Sponsorship: $35.00, Suzanne Barker

BUTTER SCULPTURE & EGGS - DIVISION 76

Classes:

1. Butter Sculpture    Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $12, 3rd: $8, others: $0

Sponsorship: $65.00, Stirling Creamery Ltd.

  1. Maximum height of 45 cm - maximum base size 30 cm x 30 cm
  2. To be made entirely from BUTTER
  3. Internal props are permitted for stability only
  4. Judging to be based on CREATIVITY, ORIGINALITY and QUALITY
  5. EXHIBITS must be delivered to the display cooler in The Commonwell Exhibition Building no later than 7:45 PM on TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 19th, 2017
  6. Only top 5 entries will be displayed.

2. Eggs - white    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4, others: $0

  1. Displayed in a 1/2 dozen carton
  2. Top 3 entries to be displayed
  3. Exhibits must be delivered and in place in the display cooler in The Commonwell Exhibition Building no later than 7:45 PM on TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 19th, 2017

3. Eggs - brown    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4, others: $0

  1. Displayed in a 1/2 dozen carton
  2. Top 3 entries to be displayed
  3. Exhibits must be delivered and in place in the display cooler in The Commonwell Exhibition Building no later than 7:45 PM on TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 19th, 2017

4. Largest Egg - 1, measured by height    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4, others: $0

  1. Displayed in an appropriate carton
  2. Exhibits must be delivered and in place in the display cooler in The Commonwell Exhibition Building no later than 7:45 PM on TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 19th, 2017
Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates about what is happening at the LEX.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest